Manti Utah Temple - Manti, UT
The Manti Temple overlooks the Sanpete Valley.
Location: Utah, United States

The listed coords will place you at THE MANTI TEMPLE sign that you can see in the pics. To get more info on the Manti Temple you can go to (visit link) or to find out about the Mormon Miracle Pageant that takes place here go to this site: (visit link)

Temple Locale
Perched atop a rising knoll, known as "Temple Hill," the magnificent Manti Utah Temple dominates the Sanpete Valley of central Utah. It is located just off Highway 89, and approaching travelers can glimpse the distinctive towers from miles and miles away. Thousands flock to the spacious temple grounds each summer to watch the popular Mormon Miracle Pageant.

Temple Facts
The Manti Utah Temple was built on a rattlesnake-infested site known as the Manti Stone Quarry. Once Brigham Young designated the site for a temple, it became known as Temple Hill. The quarry's stone, Manti oolite, is the same cream-colored stone used for the temple exterior.

On the morning of the site dedication, Brigham Young confided to Warren S. Snow that Temple Hill was the spot where Book of Mormon Prophet Moroni dedicated the land for a temple site.

Open-center spiral staircases wind up each of the 179-foot towers of the Manti Utah Temple. The dramatic stairways are an engineering marvel of the Mormon pioneers.

A large arching tunnel under the east tower of the Manti Utah Temple, which has since been closed, allowed cars to pass from one side of the temple to the other.

The Manti Utah Temple is the oldest temple that has retained original mural paintings on the walls of its progressive-style ordinance rooms—a tradition started with the St. George Utah Temple.

In 1985, the Manti Utah Temple was formally rededicated following a four-year renovation project that included updating the auxiliary systems of the temple; adding three sealing rooms, new dressing rooms, a nursery, and offices; and restoring the pioneer craftsmanship and artwork to their former glory.

THE MANTI TEMPLE

On April 25, 1877 the pioneer colonizers of Manti - the fourth community established in Utah - began taking from the south side of this hill the oolite stone from which to build their temple. The third of these sacred edifices erected in Utah, it was begun before the other two were completed.
When the site was dedicated, Brigham Young, who planned the structure, announced that no money was to be spent for labor. Consequently many months of labor were donated by skilled workmen, which together with contributions of materials and money made possible the completion of the building.
The temple's construction was carefully and tastefully executed, the workmanship, decoration, and furnishing representing a high quality of skill and design. One outstanding feature of the interior are the two beautiful spiral staircases which extend to the top floor.
Eleven years in construction, the Manti Temple was completed May 21, 1888 at a cost of one million dollars. It stands as a monument to the thrift, industry, and self-sacrifice of these early Mormon colonists.
Dedication Date: 05/23/1888

Temple Address: