The Original Site of St. Mary's Catholic Church in Grant County - Grant County, OK
This marker gives the history of the church that once stood here - in Grant County, Oklahoma.

This granite historical marker is on the north edge of St. Mary's Cemetery, at the base of a white cross. The marker gives the history of both the church and the cemetery, and also displays a photo of the old church.

St. Mary's Parish was first formed around 1895 by a group of Irish settlers, just after the Oklahoma Land Run. Visiting priests would say mass in a sod schoolhouse. On May 2, 1898, Martha Feagan deeded five acres of land to Bishop Theophile Meerscheart. The designated pastor, Revered Renier Sevens, commissioned the McGuire brothers to build the first church which was dedicated to Saint Mary on September 13, 1898. The last mass held at this site was May 26, 1940. The church was then moved into the town of Medford on June 6, 1940.

The first burial in the churchyard was that of Joseph Feagan on August 12, 1899. The last burial was that of Thomas Elsenrath in 1969.

The first cemetery association was formed by Paul Pickett, Frank Morris and Lena Baier in 1966
County: Grant