Czecho-Slovak Cemetery - Grant County, OK
This historical marker is on the north side of Czecho-Slovak Cemetery - in Grant County, Oklahoma.

Czecho-Slovak Cemetery is on the north side of an unimproved country road. The history of this pioneer-era cemetery is given on a granite historical marker at the back (that is, the north edge) of the cemetery.

CZECHO-SLOVAK CEMETERY

The Bohemian National Cemetery was established in 1909 by pioneers of the Cherokee Strip: Joseph Truhlar, Frank Truhlar, Joseph Skrdla, Thomas J. Klima, and Joseph Lebeda. In January of 1910, Thomas J. Klima and his wife Barbary deeded a tract of land to the Bohemian National Cemetery Association, forever binding all buyers or heirs to never move or change the lines as measured and surveyed by the original members of the Association without permission of the Bohemian National Cemetery Association. In September of 1925, a Certificate of Incorporation was executed and filed in December of 1928, containing the required statement of facts necessary to form a corporation under the laws of the State of Oklahoma, to be known as the Czecho-Slovak National Cemtery Asssociation, with a principal place of business at Renfrow, Oklahoma. In 1994 this memorial was donated by the Ksrdla brothers, original member: Joseph Sr., and new members: Joe Jr., Frank Sr., John, Louis Sr. and Edd.
County: Grant

Record Address::