'Matlock Bath is a bikers' paradise and these are the reasons why' - Matlock Bath, Derbyshire, UK
30U E 596153 N 5886545
Matlock Bath is a village that lies in the Peak District, approximately halfway between Buxton and Derby in Derbyshire.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Matlock Bath is a village and civil parish in Derbyshire. It lies in the Peak District, south of Matlock on the main A6 road, and approximately halfway between Buxton and Derby.

Matlock Bath is known for its colourful buildings set alongside the River Derwent. It has been a popular tourist destination since the late 17th century when spa waters were discovered here.

"In 1698, warm springs were discovered and a bath house was built. As the waters became better known, access was improved by building the bridge into Old Matlock and in 1783, the opening of a new entrance at the south of the valley. Princess Victoria of Kent's royal visit in 1832 confirmed Matlock as a society venue of the time. Victoria's party visited a pair of museums and a petrifying well. John Ruskin and Lord Byron were visitors, Byron comparing it with alpine Switzerland, leading to a nickname of Little Switzerland.
Erasmus Darwin recommended the area to Josiah Wedgwood I for its beauty and soothing waters, and members of the families vacationed and settled there. Edward Levett Darwin, son of Francis Sacheverel Darwin, lived at Dale House in Matlock Bath, where he was a solicitor.

When the North Midland Railway opened in 1840, carriages plied for hire from Ambergate station. The Birmingham and Derby Junction Railway ran a number of excursions, taking the passengers onward from Ambergate by the Cromford Canal."

"Matlock Bath is known as a tourist destination, with attractions including the Heights of Abraham park, Gulliver's Kingdom theme park, the Peak District Mining Museum, the former Life in a Lens Museum of Photography & Old Times, the Grand Pavilion and an aquarium.

In the autumn each year, the "Venetian Nights" are held with illuminations along the river and illuminated boats.

Matlock Bath is a popular destination for motorcyclists."
SOURCE: (visit link)

The report by Joe Ash and Jonathan Chubb Senior reporter appeared on DerbyshireLive on 12th September 2021 and reads as follows;
'Matlock Bath is a bikers' paradise and these are the reasons why'

"During the summer months the town can be swarming with motorbikes

Hidden deep in the Derwent Valley, often described as a seaside town without the sea, Matlock Bath is credited with being one of the country’s finest tourist destinations.

Now, however, it is synonymous with a specific type of tourism, motorcycle tourism.

Originally built in the early 18th century, Matlock Bath has been attracting flocks of bikers for decades. Every Sunday in the summer more than 3,000 visit the small, picturesque town.

The area has its fair share of attractions for those not on two wheels, including the likes of the Matlock Bath Aquarium, Gulliver’s Kingdom theme park and the Heights of Abraham cable cars.

But what keeps bringing the "bikies" back every year?

Popular motorcycle routes such as Snake Pass and the UK’s most dangerous road, the Cat and Fiddle, provide great views on the way in and out of the town.

The free motorbike parking also makes the destination desirable for those dressed in leather.

However, in the past, the council has tried to change this.

In 2016, a 50p charge for bike parking was rejected due to protests made by over 8,000 bikers.

With motorbike themed cafés and shops populating the promenade, it is clear that there is a strong biker influence over Matlock Bath.

Jon Keeling, 56, co-owner of Racefit, a local motorcycle parts engineering company, remembers visiting Matlock Bath as a child on a pedal bike and seeing “the cool guys on the big bikes”.

He believes the “holiday vibe” that Matlock Bath provides, and the “social and tribal” aspect of being a biker plays a big part in the consistent popularity with “people from all over the place, Manchester, Buxton, they all know the area as a meeting place”.

The local economy also benefits from all the bikers, with Mr Keeling saying how people “get out on a Sunday, for a drink and to get a bite out”.

Earlier last year, the council had to ask people to stay away from Matlock Bath due to the impossible task of social distancing with the number of visitors the village was getting.

Mr Keeling also mentioned the “historical importance of the place,” such as Victorian-era buildings scattered around Matlock, tucked away into the beautiful countryside.

Although he was very positive about the area, Mr Keeling spoke about how the town could do with some improvements.

Though, not a problem for bikes, the “ridiculous traffic to get through the town” was an issue that required some improvement, along with potentially a “car-park somewhere, with electric charging stations, as parking is a nightmare”.

With all this in mind, Mr Keeling still believes the “coastal town feel” combined with the “cool things to do” make Matlock Bath one of the best biker hotspots in the country.

With secret gems of the industrial revolution combined with scenic countryside tranquillity, the reasons for bikers to keep coming back to Matlock Bath are endless."

Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 09/12/2021