13T E 625899 N 4857340
Peter Norbeck Overlook, Historic Marker, and Wildlife Preserve on the Custer to Keystone National Byway, US Hwy 16A aka Iron Mountain Road, near Mt. Rushmore National Monument in the Black Hills of SD
Location: South Dakota, United States

Norbeck Wildlife Preserve
Created by Act of Congress, 1949
PETER NORBECK
1870 ~ 1936
Well driller, Statesman, first native Governor of South Dakota, U.S. Senator, founder of Custer State Park, sponsor of Mount Rushmore Memorial, road builder, art lover, poet of nature, patriot, gentleman.

His was the heritage of cold, strong lands: his the pioneer vision which saw far ahead, his beloved people commanding him to do greatly and be great. In these mountains he found a wilderness for them and labored to preserve its beauty unspoiled for them and for their children's children. He is still present in every mile of road that he built, in the noble pines and towering rocks he loved, and in the hearts of the multitudes who will enjoy them.

Marker Name: Peter Norbeck 1870 - 1936

Marker Type: Roadside