Klepzig Mill
A small mill on Rocky Creek in Shannon County Missouri

In the center of the Ozark National Scenic Riverways a little stream, Rocky Creek, flows over exposed precambrian rock. (It is the closest that we have to a permanent stream tributary to the rivers, because most of them flow underground and surface near their mouths as springs.) Along Rocky Creek is a small turbine mill built by Walter Klepzig -- hence its name, Klepzig Mill. Walter, son of a Prussian German immigrant, was a progressive thinker. He was the first in the neighborhood to introduce both barbed and woven fence wire and a refined breed of milk cow. He sawed logs into boards for his house and out-buildings, and routinely saved "good boards" for use in building coffins for his neighbors. He frequently ground corn free for neighbors "on starvation," i.e. those who could ill afford to leave him the customary toll of grain.

To log a visit without a camera, answer the following question about the mill. When was the mill built?

Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Historical & Cultural Landmark