Graduate Center, CUNY - NYC, NY, USA
Location: New York, United States

In the page (visit link) we can see that is Renaissance Revival building.

Description
Fifth Avenue looking north from 34th Street, 1924. B. Altman in foreground. There are holes on the upper-right corner and throughout the left side of the image.
Description2
The B. Altman & Company department store. Built: 1905-1906; Extended: 1913; Architects: Trowbridge & Livingstone. The store originally fronted on 5th Avenue and by 1911 stretched the full block from 34th to 35th Streets. In 1913 a final expansion extended the back of the building to Madison Avenue. The Renaissance Revival building now houses the CUNY Graduate Center (5th Avenue entrance) and the NYPL science and business library (Madison Avenue entrance).
Public/Private: public

Tours Available?: no