LARGEST - collection of Portuguese literature outside of Portugal - Rio de Janiero, Brazil
[EN] The Royal Portuguese Reading Cabinet is a library and cultural center in Rio de Janeiro in Brazil. [FR] Le Cabinet Royal de Lecture Portugais est une bibliothèque et un centre culturel à Rio de Janeiro au Brésil.
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

"It is listed by the State Institute of Cultural Heritage. Voted the fourth most beautiful library in the world by Time magazine, the Cabinet has the largest collection of Portuguese literature outside of Portugal.

History
The institution was founded in 1837 by a group of forty-three Portuguese immigrants who were political refugees, in order to promote culture within the Portuguese community of the capital of the Empire of Brazil. It was the first association founded by this community in the city.

The current headquarters building, designed by Portuguese architect Rafael da Silva e Castro, was erected between 1880 and 1887 in a neo-Manueline style. This architectural style evokes the exuberant Gothic-Renaissance style in force at the time of the Portuguese discoveries, named Manueline in Portugal for having coincided with the reign of King Manuel (1495-1521).

Emperor Pedro II (1831-1889) laid the first stone of the building on June 10, 1880, and his daughter, Isabel, Imperial Princess of Brazil, and her husband, Prince Gaston, Count of Eu, l inaugurated on September 10, 1887.

Architecture
The façade, inspired by the Jeronimos Monastery in Lisbon, was made by Germano José Salle in Lisbon stone in Lisbon and transported by boat to Rio. The four statues that decorate it represent respectively Pedro Álvares Cabral, Luís de Camões, Infante D. Henrique and Vasco da Gama. The medallions on the façade represent respectively the writers Fernão Lopes, Gil Vicente, Alexandre Herculano and Almeida Garrett.

The interior also follows the neo-Manuel style on the covers, wooden bookcases for books and memorials. The ceiling of the reading room has a beautiful chandelier and an iron structure skylight, the first example of this type of architecture in Brazil. The room also has a beautiful monument of silver, ivory and marble (the Altar of the Fatherland), 1.7 meters high, which celebrates the time of the discoveries, made in the Casa Reis & Filhos in Porto by the goldsmith António Maria Ribeiro, and acquired in 1923 by the Royal Cabinet.

Opening to the public and works
Open to the public since 1900, the Royal Cabinet Library has the largest collection of Portuguese works outside Portugal. Among the 350,000 volumes, both domestic and foreign, there are rare works such as a copy of the "princeps" edition of the Lusiades by Camões (1572), the Ordinations by D. Manuel (1521), the Capitolos by Cortes and Leys ( 1539), Verdadeira informaçam das terras do Preste Joam, segundo vio e escreveo ho padre Francisco Alvarez (1540), a manuscript of the comedy "Tu, só tu, puro amor" by Machado de Assis, and many others. Every year he receives about six thousand titles from Portugal. There is also an important collection of paintings by José Malhoa, Carlos Reis, Oswaldo Teixeira, Eduardo Malta and Henrique Medina. Every day, it receives an average of one hundred and fifty visitors. Among its illustrious visitors from the past are the names of Machado de Assis, Olavo Bilac and João do Rio.

The Royal Cabinet publishes the magazine Convergência Lusíada (biannual) and promotes courses in literature, Portuguese language, history, anthropology and the arts, aimed mainly at university students.

The history of the Brazilian Academy of Letters is linked to that of the Royal Cabinet, since the first five solemn sessions of the Academy, under the presidency of Machado de Assis, were held there."