Etling-Hallbruegge House - 1830 to 1966 - St. Charles, MO
Two family occupied this house from the beginning to 1966.

1922 - Mr. Joseph Etling and Mary, his second wife, sold the property to Mr. Ernest Hallbruegge and
   his wife Emma. Mr. Hallbruegge was a retired farmer from the Boschertown area and became a
   foreman for A.C.F. The Hallbruegges and their heirs, resided here for 44 years, until:

Style/Design: Folk Victorian/Gable-front-and-wing
According to the County’s tax parcels database and a plaque in the front yard, the house was built in 1902. The address is not listed in the 1891 city directory but appears in the next available directory, which was published in 1906. The yard plaque states that Joseph H. and Anna Etling purchased the lot in 1900 and he is believed to have built the house in 1902. He was employed as a carpenter at the American Car and Foundry Co. (ACF). Mrs. Etling died in 1904 and in 1922 Mr. Etling and his second wife, Mary, sold the house to Ernest and Emma Hallbruegge. Mr. Hallbruegge was a retired farmer from the Boschertown area and became a foreman at ACF. The Hallbruegge family resided in this house until 1966.

"A public sidewalk spans the front of this elevated 50’x140’ lot and a concrete sidewalk with stairway having 6 steps leads to the gallery. Shrubs line the front wall of the house and gallery. The rear yard is enclosed by a vinyl picket fence and at the rear of the lot is a 1-story, front-gabled, frame 1-car garage. The garage is clad in vinyl siding and the paneled metal overhead door is on the south façade.
  There are no openings on the east/alley elevation. The garage is noncontributing due to the vinyl siding and metal overhead door. To the southwest of the garage is a 2-car carport that has a shed roof supported by plain posts. The northeast corner of the carport is just a few inches from the garage. It is also noncontributing." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase IV, PDF pages 286-291

Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no