Cafe on the Bay - Chesapeake City, MD
A cafe in downtown Chesapeake City, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "Over the years this building has served many purposes. Originally the building was the home of captain Kendall Cropper in 1833 who, along with his three brothers, were instrumental in founding the town. Dr. Thomas Conrey was another early owner of this property which he bought from Samuel Harris, a prosperous Delaware merchant, in 1858. this building was also a tin smith's shop, a pool hall, a post office and a gift shop.

The Cropper house is important as a major element in the first block of Bohemia Avenue. As one of the oldest buildings in town, the house grew from one room and then was widened across the front in the late 19th century. In 2002 Mr. and Mrs. Joe Thomson preformed a complete renovation of the building"
Overall Rating?:

Buffet Style: no