Oslo Lutheran Church - SD
14T E 665453 N 4898870
The Medary Norwegian Evangelical Lutheran Congregation in Brookings County, Dakota Territory was organized in 1888 by a group of Pioneer Scandinavians.
Location: South Dakota, United States

On Dec. 8, 1890 a meeting was held to incorporate and on May 31, 1891 Ole Westrum gave land for the church and cemetery. In the spring of 1893, the construction of the church began and was completed by September 1893. The members acquired an altar and altar ring and it was first used on Easter Sunday in 1907. At this time they also built a pulpit, and a baptismal font.
In the year 1917 Sinai was able to form a parish and they were released from the affiliation with Volga, Lake Campbell and medary. In Oct. 1918 a special meeting was held and Lake Campbell and Medary became one congregation. Several members withdrew from the Lake Campbell Congregation and on Jan. 14, 1926, the Oslo Lutheran Church was organized and incorporated. A bell was purchased and installed in March of 1928. At that time the church was re shingled and the basement was built. On October 4, 1931 a corner stone was laid. The following items were placed in the cornerstone: the English Bible, the English Explanation, Oslo Congregation Constitution, the Call Letter, the Lutheran Sentinel Lutherske Kjerketedende, the Volga Tribune, a short history of the congregation, the Ladies Aid, and the Luther League, the Norwegian Bilove, and Luther's Small Catechism.
Various other things were done at the church such as furnaces installed and new tables purchased. This history I have ends in the late 1950's but as of this date, this church is no longer a working church. In 2002 a storm came through the area and did considerable damage to the church property and the church. Things were fixed but I don't think the church was ever the same again.
Church Name: Oslo Luthernan Church

Date Church Built: 1893