"KALAHIKIOLA CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH" Kapaau, Hawai`i
This is a "Highway" marker at the intersection of Akoni Pule Highway and `Iole Rd. in North Kohala.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The Church in 2006 before the October 15th earthquake

Kalahikiola Church is located mauka (mountain side) of the Homestead, halfway between the Homestead and the former Kohala Girl's School. Bond and his Protestant congregation constructed most of the structures as time and funds permitted. Ohia lumber was cut from Kalahikiola Mountain , from which the church acquired its name. Timber and stone was carried for miles through ravines and gulches by church attendees. Sand and mortar were carried from the beaches of Kawaihae, a distance of more than 23 miles, over a three year period. The church had to be rebuilt several times, due to the legendary Kohala winds. Kalahikiola Church was dedicated on October 11, 1855. The bell was gifted by a former New England classmate of Bond's, and still rings for Sunday services. The church remains a vibrant member of the Kohala community, with weekly services and special programs throughout the year.
Text by - New Moon Foundation 2006

Check out this website about rebuilding and restoration of the church.