Lincoln Covered Bridge - Woodstock VT
18T E 696219 N 4830408
The Lincoln Covered Bridge is a historic covered bridge, just south of U.S. Route 4 in West Woodstock, Vermont. Built in 1877, it is one of the only known examples of a wooden Pratt truss bridge in the United States.
Location: Vermont, United States

The Lincoln Covered Bridge spans the Ottauquechee River, a short way west of the village of West Woodstock. It is just south of US 4, connecting that road to Bridges Road and Fletcher Hill Road on the south side of the river. It is a single span, 136 feet (41 m) in length, resting on concrete and stone abutments, and is 18.5 feet (5.6 m) wide with a roadway width of 14 feet (4.3 m) (one lane). The bridge is supported by two arch trusses, which are sheltered by a post-and-beam structure finished with a metal standing seam roof and vertical board siding. The trusses are a variant of the Pratt truss, with laminated arches supporting the deck by a combination of wooden and iron verticals, with iron cross bracing.

The bridge was built in 1877 by R.W. Pinney and B.H. Pinney (of Bridgewater and Woodstock, respectively), about thirty years after the Pratt truss was patented. According to covered bridge history Richard S. Allen, it is the only known surviving use of the Pratt truss in wood; this form is seen much more widely in metal bridges built later.

Length of Span:

www: