Igrexa de Santo Domingo - Ourense, Galicia, España
Churcch of XVI convent.
Location: Galicia, Spain

ES: "Por fundación privada (siglo XVI) se construyó este convento dominico. La iglesia actual, curiosamenite orientada hacia el este, de estilo barroco, es lo único que se conserva en la actualidad. Sencilla fachada rematada con espadaña, presenta portada remarcada por pilastras canaladas y sobre ellas un frontón con escudo circular sin labra con corona real.
El interior es en planta de cruz latina con nave longitudinal cubierta con bóveda de cruceria y en el crucero cúpula the pechinas.
Los retablos son barrocos. El altar mayor es obra del escultor leonés Franciso Castro Canseco, igual que los retablos del Rosario y San Jacinto con policromías y dorados característicos del siglo XVIII."

EN: "This Dominican convent was built by private foundation (16th century). The current church, curiously oriented to the east, in the Baroque style, is the only thing that is preserved today. Simple facade topped with swordfish, it has a cover framed by channeled pilasters and on them a pediment with a circular shield without a lap with a royal crown.

The interior is in a Latin cross plan with a longitudinal nave covered with a cruceria vault and in the cruising dome the pechinas.

The altarpieces are baroque. The high altar is the work of the Leonese sculptor Franciso Castro Canseco, as well as the altarpieces of the Rosary and San Jacinto with polychromia and gold characteristic of the eighteenth century."

Fountain: Plaque
Group that erected the marker: Concello de Ourense