Eureka Memorials, Creswick Rd, Ballarat, VIC, Australia
Two memorials to those killed at the Eureka Stockade
Location: Victoria, Australia

The diggers' and soldiers' memorials were erected in the Ballarat Cemetery to commemorate those miners and members of the 40th and 12th Regiments who died as a result of the fighting at the Eureka Stockade on 3 December 1854.

The listed co-ordinates are for the Miners' Memorial erected on 22nd March 1856. Constructed of Barrabool freestone, the monument consists of a square pillar containing the names of the deceased miners with a carving of a funerary urn draped in cloth on a scrolled plinth. The west face bears the following inscription: "Sacred to the memory of those who fell on the memorable 3rd of December, 1854, in resisting the unconstitutional proceedings of the Victorian Government. Below the pillar with the inscription is a figure of resignation. The other three faces have the names of the fallen diggers. The monument is surrounded by a cast iron fence on a bluestone plinth believed to have been erected in 1872. The diggers' monument was a gift to the people of Ballarat from its sculptor, James Leggatt of Geelong.

The Soldiers Memorial located 80-90m away at S37 32.899 E143 50.99 was erected in 1879. The monument is an obelisk of Waurn Ponds limestone on a bluestone base, which incorporates marble slab inserts on the east and west faces, with scrolls on each face carrying the word "Victoria" and on the north and south sides the word "Duty" was carved. Early Ballarat historian William B. Withers wrote the inscription. "In this place, with other soldiers and civilians of the military camp then in Ballarat, were buried the remains of the British soldiers who fell dead or fatally wounded at the Eureka Stockade, in brave devotion to duty, on Sunday, the 3rd day of December, 1854, whilst attacking a band of aggrieved diggers in arms against what they regarded as a tyrannous administration .
List: Register of the National Estate

Status: