Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church - Springfield Street Historic District - Chicopee, MA
18T E 697846 N 4668846
The Classical Revival style Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church is located at 94 Springfield Street in Chicopee, MA.

The first Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church was built in 1871 to serve the French Canadians residents of Chicopee. It was replaced in 1885 by a church that was destroyed by fire in 1911. After meeting in a commercial building a new church was constructed on Springfield Street in 1922. The church is now part of Holy Name of Jesus Parish.

The Classical Revival brick and stone church has an Italianate campanile at its southeast corner. The main block has a set of stairs leading up to a portico entrance that has four Ionic columns supporting the pediment above which is decorated with a large relief sculpture of the Assumption of Mary. At the base of the pediment is the Latin inscription SIS INTRANTI JANVA COELI (YOU HAVE ENTERED THE DOORS OF HEAVEN). The front of the church has three equal size entrances with arches with relief sculptures of cherubs and keystones with crosses. Above the doors are large square windows.

The lower level of the campanile is painted white and has a stained glass window set within a rounded arch. The next level is brick with four stone Doric pilasters that are joined by stone arches. Upper level is a belfry with circular rosette windows. The campanile is topped by a pyramidal roof.

The north side is built into a hillside. It has a white stone lower level and a brick upper level. There are projections in the front and the back and five arched windows in between. The south side has one level and has five arched windows beyond the campanile. Below the roof line are false clerestory windows.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Springfield Street Historic District

94 Springfield Street