Residents of Barnsdall - Barnsdall, OK
A memorial to the residents on Barnsdall.

The memorial is a three sided wall with the names of people engraved in each paver. In the middle is a granite plaque with photos from the past, including a historical street view and the seals of Osage Nation. From the plaque:
Town of Barnsdall 1905 - Centennial - 2005
Home of the Panthers
Bigheart, OK Established March 3, 1905
Changed to Barnsdall, OK June 15, 1921

This memorial is dedicated to the past, present and future residents of Barnsdall who have sacrificed to make a prosperous town, one which will be remembered as having an influential role in the history of the State of Oklahoma. As we celebrate the 100th birthday of Barnsdall, we always welcome friends and visitors with open arms and big hearts as we did when we were originally named Bigheart, in honor of the Osage Indian Chief.

Location: Centennial Park