ONLY - known pair of little-altered octagon houses in the state - Williams and Stancliff Octagon Houses - Portland CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Joseph Williams Octagon House and the Gilbert Stancliff Octagon House are once-identical historic mid-1850s octagon houses located next to each other at 26 and 28 Marlborough Street in Portland, Connecticut. Constructed of Portland brownstone in the 1850s, they are distinctive as the only known pair of little-altered octagon houses in the state. The pair of houses, also known as the Octagon House Pair.

The two houses were built for Gilbert Stancliff and his brother-in-law, Joseph Williams, and his wife Laura. The stone for their construction came from the local brownstone quarry owned by Stancliff. They may have been built by Stancliff's brother Charles, who was a local builder.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Wikipedia

Location of coordinates: In front of the houses by tree that separates them