First Ship into San Francisco Bay - San Francisco, CA
A marker commemorating the first ship to enter San Francisco Bay

On August 5, 1775, the Spanish packet San Carlos, under the command of Lieutenant Juan Manuel de Ayala, became the first ship to enter San Francisco Bay. His crew spent a month and a half surveying the bay from its southernmost reaches to the northern end of present-day Suisun Bay. The San Carlos departed September 18, 1775.

The plaque is titled "First Ship into San Francisco Bay"

It sits in San Francisco's Aquatic Park, with a great view of the passage that all ships take in and out of the bay

Explorers had traversed the coast outside the bay many times but missed the entrance due to fog or distance. It wasn't until the bay was discovered by land that ships deliberately sought it's entrance.

Marker Number: 236.00

Marker Name: ENTRANCE OF THE SAN CARLOS INTO SAN FRANCISCO BAY