1926 - B.P.O. Elks - Livingston, MT
12T E 534264 N 5056353
Elk Lodge No 246, at 130 S. 2nd Street, is a primary contributing building to Livingston's Commercial District.
Location: Montana, United States

Livingston is the county seat of Park County and is in southwestern Montana, on the Yellowstone River, north of Yellowstone National Park.

The community was first named Clark City in honor of Herman Clark, a well known contractor and builder for the Northern Pacific Railroad.

The town plat was filed later that year under the name Livingston in recognition of Johnston Livingston, a director and major stockholder of the railroad.

The railroad provided a means of transporting coal, wool, and cattle to market. It also enabled Livingston to serve as the original gateway to Yellowstone, the nation’s first national park. Mining and agriculture were additional economic factors in the town’s development.

Today, Livingston is the 11th largest city in Montana. Rail transportation continues to be a mainstay of the area’s economy, along with tourism, recreation, agriculture, and mining.
Elk Lodge No. 246
Livingston, Montana

1926 Cornerstone

LIVINGSTON LODGE
NO. 246
B.P.O.E. - 1926
L.M. & G: WKS. - D.E. AYERS & SONS

1892 Cornerstone Face

ERECTED IN THE NAME
OF
CHARITY
JUSTICE
BROTHERLY LOVE
FIDELITY
NO. 248 CHARTERED
SEPT. 10, 1892

1892 Cornerstone Side

ALTITUDE
4485 FEET
Park County Granite
Furnished By
Murphy Granite Co.

The Livingston Elks Lodge received their charter on September 10, 1892, making it the 5th oldest lodge in Montana. At the corner of S. 2nd Street and W. Lewis Street, the Livingston Elk Lodge No. 246 is housed in a beautiful old two storey brick building, built in 1926. On the front are two granite corner stones. The one nearest the intersection, on the southeast corner of the building, is the original stone from the chartering of the lodge on September 10, 1892. On the opposite front corner is the building's cornerstone, dated 1926.

Photo goes Here
Year of construction: 1926