This waymark has been archived.
Ancienne prison de Guingamp, Bretagne, France

[FR] Construction : de 1836 à 1841
Fermeture définitive en 1952
Propriété de la ville de Guingamp depuis 1992
Classée Monument Historique depuis 1997
Hébergement du Centre d’Art GwinZegal (depuis 2019) et l’INSEAC (éducation artistique et culturelle depuis 2021)

Patrimoine rare et original de par son histoire et son architecture. Elle serait la seule prison de ce type en Europe, conservée dans son état originel
Le modèle d'enfermement de type « pennsylvanien » repose sur la séparation totale des prisonniers, de jour comme de nuit, en plaçant les détenus en cellules individuelles. Ce modèle s'oppose au système carcéral « auburnien » qui privilégie le contact permanent entre détenus le jour et une séparation, en cellule individuelle, la nuit (modèle en vigueur actuellement dans les prisons françaises)
Ouverte en visite libre, du mercredi au dimanche, de 14h à 18h30. (entrée par la ruelle adjacente).

[EN] Construction: 1836 to 1841
Final closure in 1952
Property of the town of Guingamp since 1992
Classified as a historical monument since 1997
Home to the GwinZegal Art Centre (since 2019) and INSEAC (artistic and cultural education since 2021)

A rare and original heritage due to its history and architecture. It is believed to be the only prison of its type in Europe, preserved in its original state.
The "Pennsylvania" model of confinement is based on the total separation of prisoners, day and night, by placing them in individual cells. This model is opposed to the "Auburnian" prison system, which favours permanent contact between prisoners during the day and separation, in individual cells, at night (the model currently used in French prisons)

Open to the public from Wednesday to Sunday, from 2pm to 6.30pm. (entrance via the adjacent alley)
2 rue Auguste Pavie