LARGEST - Research Enterprise in Montana - Bozeman, MT
12T E 495955 N 5057111
The main campus of Montana State University, the Bozeman campus was established in 1893 and has continued to grow to this day. Now not only Montana's Largest University, it has become Montana's Largest Research Enterprise.
Location: Montana, United States

Largest research entity in Montana
Montana's Largest University
With $200 million in annual research expenditures, MSU is the largest research enterprise in the state.

Centers & Institutes
As a land-grant university, MSU has a long tradition of supporting basic and applied research and creative activity. Research in MSU'S Centers and Institutes investigates everything from Agriculture to Zero Emissions.

Core Facilities
MSU Bozeman campus boasts more than 355,000 sq. ft. of total lab space, devoting more than 195,000 sq. ft. to Research labs, including Biosafety Level 1 (BSL1), Biosafety Level 2 (BSL2), and Biosafety Level 3 (BSL3) laboratories.

Read this article, A race against death, relating how, in 1957, MSU alumnus Maurice Hilleman was the first ever to successfully predict a Flu Epidemic, almost certainly saving tens of thousands, possibly millions, of lives.
From MSU Research

Montana State University (MSU) was founded in 1893 as the Agricultural College of the State of Montana. Initially housed in a high school and expanded to a vacant store on Main Street, it saw the opening of the first buildings on campus in 1898. These were the Main Building, now Montana Hall, and the Agricultural Experiment Station, now known as Taylor Hall. Both were constructed beginning in 1896. Expanding rapidly, many more buildings and facilities have been added, with expansions and additions continuing to this day. in 1913 MSU was officially renamed the Montana College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts and by the 1920s, the school came to be commonly referred to as Montana State College.

MSU today occupies an 1,170 acre campus serving nearly 17,000 students, with an Academic staff of over 1,300 and an Administrative staff of over 2,000. The largest research enterprise in the state, MSU offers over 250 Undergraduate programs and more than 115 Graduate programs.

Coordinates provided are at Cooley Laboratory, the centre for the Department of Microbiology and Immunology, a state-of-the-art facility with core laboratories for flow cytometry, cell biology, and molecular sciences, as well as pathogen containment facilities for small (BSL-3) and large animal research (ABSL-2). Instrumentation suites house equipment for DNA sequencing, genomic analysis, flow cytometry and cell sorting, and confocal microscopy.

Montana State University: 125 Years of Excellence
“Since 1893, the university has educated thousands of students and helped improve the lives of many generations of Montanans. This is a good story to tell and an enormous accomplishment that deserves a joyous celebration.”
- MSU President Waded Cruzado
Pic goes Here On February 16, 1893, the Agricultural College of the State of Montana was founded as the state's land-grant college. Renamed The Montana College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts, the institution was popularly known as Montana Agricultural College, or MAC. By the 1920s, the institution's preferred name was Montana State College and so it remained until July 1, 1965, when, in recognition of the enormous advances in the College's commitment to scientific and humanistic research, the thirty-ninth legislative assembly of the state of Montana changed MSC's name to Montana State University.
... and Now
Pic goes Here Today, Montana State University boasts a national and international reputation for its excellence in education as well as research. It is routinely listed as a top university in terms of degree quality, value, and location, and ranks among the nation's leaders in its number of Goldwater Scholarship recipients. It is an institution committed to serving Montana and beyond by positioning today's students for meaningful lives in the globalizing economy of the 21st century.
From MSU
Photo goes Here