Eglise Saint-Lubin - Incheville, France
31U E 392441 N 5541453
[EN] Small church of the XII century in a village of Normandy. [FR] Petite église du XII ème siècle dans un village de Normandie.
Location: Normandie, France

"The Saint-Lubin d'Incheville church, dedicated to Saint Lubin who was a bishop of Chartres in the 6th century, that is to say during the Merovingian period. The church as a building dates from the 12th century when the Duchy of Normandy depended on the Kingdom of England. It is a Romanesque church with Gothic influences.

Description
Just like the Saint-Martin-du-Bosc farm, it dates from 1106 and is due to the Count of Eu Henri. Its architecture is Romanesque mixed with Gothic elements, with its pointed windows and bases in flint and cut stone.

It belonged for a time in the 13th century to the abbey of Bec-Hellouin in the Eure near Brionne. She was subsequently dependent on the abbots of Mont Saint-Michel, which was highlighted by Pierre Boué's monograph in Writing the History of the Abbots of Mont Saint Michel."