Boyd's Old Windmill - Middletown, RI
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Lehigh Hill Park, 33.2 m. (R), is a small picnic area, with tables and benches (free). A Granite Millstone, 5 feet in diameter in the center of a grass plot on the east side of the park, is marked by a bronze tablet with the inscription: 'This millstone was used for grinding corn in Boyd's Old Windmill from 1840-1884. During forty-four years, grain from almost every farm in Rhode Island passed over its surface. In 1884 it broke, its work finished. Here let it rest as a monument to the old New England Life of simplicity, resourcefulness, and courage. Presented to Rhode Island by Benjamin Boyd September 24, 1932.' From this spot is a broad view of blue-gray Narragansett Bay, and Bristol Harbor, with Prudence. Island, a summer resort (see BRISTOL), to the west, Hog Island to the north, and in the background Mount Hope Bridge and the rugged shores and hills of the mainland. American-Guide-Series - Rhode Island: A Guide to the Smallest State, p.406 (1937)

Boyd's Mill (open by permission}, 35.6 m. (L), established in 1810, is the only windmill in Newport County still used in grinding corn for Rhode Island johnny-cake meal.

American-Guide-Series - Rhode Island: A Guide to the Smallest State, p.407 (1937)

Boyd's Windmill was originally located 8.5 miles away in Portsmouth, RI. After 185 years, it was moved to the current location and donated to the Middletown Historical Society, who restored it. It is the only eight-vane smock mill ever built and operated in New England and one of the very few survivors in the United States.
Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 406, 407