Plage de Nogent - Sainte Rose, Guadeloupe
[EN] Nogent Beach or Anse de Nogent Beach is an ocher sand beach located south of Sainte-Rose, in Guadeloupe. [FR] La plage de Nogent ou plage de l'anse de Nogent est une plage de sable ocre située au sud de Sainte-Rose, en Guadeloupe.
Location: Guadeloupe

"Nogent Beach, 1.08 km long, is located south of Sainte-Rose, between Pointe Nogent and Pointe du Petit Fort, west of Anse Vinty.

Long beach it is interspersed with rocky areas and areas suitable for swimming. The Macaque and Hôpital ravines flow to the north of the beach and the Nogent river forms a large marsh to the south, the waters of which sometimes reach the ocean.

In April 1975, Maurice Barbotin discovered graves from a slave cemetery there during excavations. The bones may have come from the cemetery of a small chapel that Father Breton had built in the 17th century near the place called Du Plessis."