Iglesia Nuestra Señora del Rosario - Cartajima, Málaga, España
30S E 307438 N 4057712
La Iglesia de Nuestra Señora del Rosario de Cartajima se construyó a principios del s. XVI tras la caída de Ronda y la conquista cristiana de la Serranía.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"La Iglesia de Nuestra Señora del Rosario se encuentra en el centro histórico de la localidad malagueña de Cartajima, en la C/ Iglesia 27, frente al Ayuntamiento.

El templo ha sufrido importantes transformaciones a lo largo de su historia, siendo la más reciente la realizada a mediados del s. XX.

La primitiva iglesia estuvo dividida en tres naves de las que tan solo se conserva una, cubierta con armadura de madera. En el interior se conservan las imágenes del patrón, San José, y la patrona, la Virgen del Rosario. La imagen más popular es el Niño Jesús, situada en un lateral de la iglesia.

La arquitectura exterior sorprende por su sencillez y por la torre del campanario, de tres cuerpos de altura, rematada por un tejadillo piramidal."

"The Church of Nuestra Señora del Rosario is located in the historic center of the Malaga town of Cartajima, on Calle Iglesia 27, in front of the Town Hall.

The Church of Our Lady of the Rosary of Cartajima was built at the beginning of the s. XVI after the fall of Ronda and the Christian conquest of the Serranía.

The temple has undergone important transformations throughout its history, the most recent being the one carried out in the middle of the s. xx.

The primitive church was divided into three naves, of which only one remains, covered with wooden armor. Inside, the images of the patron saint, San José, and the patron saint, the Virgen del Rosario, are preserved. The most popular image is the Child Jesus, located on the side of the church.

The exterior architecture is surprising for its simplicity and for the bell tower, three bodies high, topped by a pyramidal roof."

Address of Tower:
Calle Alta, 2