Elly - Bozeman, Montana
12T E 496839 N 5058280
Elly by artist Pete Stecher is in front of the Emerson Center For The Arts & Culture located at 111 S. Grand Avenue.
Location: Montana, United States

Bozeman was founded in August of 1864 by John Bozeman, a frontiersman from Georgia who led wagon trains west to the gold fields in the Montana Territory along the Bozeman Trail, a cutoff of the Oregon Trail. The town served as a supply hub for prospectors looking to strike it rich near Bannack and Virginia City.

Bozeman became the county seat of Gallatin County in 1867.

The city of Bozeman is a college town, with a large School of Art. If you stroll through downtown Bozeman, you will find 50 to 60 sculptures, all with their own unique stories.

The Gallatin Art Crossing Sculpture Park may be one of Bozeman's most intriguing amenities.

The Gallatin Art Crossing (G.A.C.) hosts a variety of artwork introducing viewers to many artistic approaches. The main focus of the organization is to select and place sculptures throughout the Bozeman area.

Elly
Artist: Pete Stecher
Medium: Steel
Location: Emerson Center For The Arts & Culture
Address: 111 S. Grand Avenue
Location Sponsor: Emerson Center For The Arts & Culture

Pete Stecher
My artistic expression, from the combination of stone and steel, has arrived after a lifetime of work in a variety of mediums and disciplines. I draw from the power and scale of the rugged western landscape as a meditative medium to germinate ideas.

I am captivated by the journeys and stories of stones, from glacial erratic’s to river carved stones and human’s pull of steel from the earth. Some of my work incorporates a fusion of modern and ancient tribal elements, drawing on our primal connection to the earth.

My design process is primarily mental, allowing for the evolution and spontaneity in the growth of each creation. Steel and stone conform to my vision through great effort, bending beneath my hammer and emerging with my chisel. Working at my great grandfather’s anvil or cutting stone, I exert a great deal of force on the mediums, while allowing the process to be fluid.

My latest kinetic pieces have been inspired by Tibetan prayer wheels. I like to design sculptures that inspire interactions of the senses. I enjoy seeing people connect with all my sculptures, both physically and emotionally.
Source: Pete Stecher

Though this sculpture is named "Elly" it represents a lily with six beautiful petals and complete with stamen. The stem is a curved gooseneck stem with three large filagree leaves. The sculptures is about 18' tall.

note: at the website (link below) continue to the section flowers.
Title: Elly