Laflin--Phelps Homestead - Southwick MA
18T E 684811 N 4658164
The Laflin—Phelps Homestead was built in the early 19th century, circa 1808–1821, it is a local example of Federal style architecture.

The date of the house's construction is uncertain: the property was purchased in 1809 by Heman Laflin, member of the locally prominent Laflin family, who were among Southwick's early settlers. It is not believed that there was a house on the property in 1807, so the house may have been built either by or for Laflin. The Laflins were the first family in the town to establish industry in Southwick, founding mills for the manufacture of gunpowder in 1775, some of which supported the Continental Army during the American Revolutionary War. The house was purchased from the Laflin family by Marcus Phelps in 1865, in whose family it remained as of 2016. The house stands on just over 27 acres (11 ha), reduced from a larger farm parcel.

County / Borough / Parish: Hampden

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event