Stained Glass Window at the Former Lowe Methodist Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 361105 N 4348407
The former Lowe Methodist Church has a large stained glass over the front door of the church. There are also ones on the front and sides of the church.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the Federal Hill South Historic District-National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

One ca. 1876 Methodist church building, also constructed in the Gothic revival style, remains in the district. Lowe Methodist Church (1414 William Street) is constructed of brick with stone details and a gable roof. Its bulky mass is offset by a large square tower at its southeast corner. Stone capped buttresses enframe the parapet entry door. The church displays pointed arch windows and a large round window is enclosed in the gable end. The cornice line is detailed with corbelled brickwork. The church has been altered for residential use. Windows and door openings have been added to the first story on the secondary facade, dormers added to the roof, and windows replaced.
Type of building where window is located: Church

1414 William Street