Partridge, Jabez, Homestead - Gardner, MA
19T E 256048 N 4715826
The oldest portion of the house, the ell, was built before 1786, and is generally attributed a construction date of 1772. Partridge was active in town affairs, signing the petition for the town's incorporation in 1785.

The Jabez Partridge Homestead is located in a rural area of southern Gardner, on the east side of Partridge Road. Its main block is a 2+1/2-story frame structure, with a gabled roof, central chimney, and clapboarded exterior.

The oldest portion of the house, the ell, was built before 1786, and is generally attributed a construction date of 1772. The house was built by Jabez Partridge, an early settler of the area. Partridge was active in town affairs, signing the petition for the town's incorporation in 1785.

The property remained in the hands of Patridge's descendants until 1927, and has been in the Anderson family since then. There is a building that is believed to be a period outhouse on the property. The land associated with the house has been in continuous agricultural use.

81 Partridge Rd.
Gardner, MA