Watson Company - Attleboro, MA
19T E 309981 N 4646132
Once a textile mill, then Jewlery manufacturer and finally a 55+ residential conversion. This building was built between 1889 and 1947, however there was a prior building built 1811 that burned down.

The Watson Company (open 9-5), on Mechanic St., is situated in a park with waterfall, pond, and stream mingling with woodland and meadow. Here, silver bullion of Government assay is transformed into sterling ware of great variety and beauty. The Peck Homestead (open), 3 Elizabeth St., is now the headquarters of the Attle- boro Chapter of the D.A.R. Built in 1706, this red gambrel-roofed one-and-a-halfstory dwelling is the oldest house in Attleboro, and has been the homestead of a single family for 230 years. The low-ceilinged interior is furnished in early American style with many relics and antiques. Each room contains a fireplace and the doors have their original latches.

American-Guide-Series - Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.613 (1937)

Book: Massachusetts