Parc national de la Guadeloupe - Saint-Claude, Guadeloupe
[EN] Born in 1989, the Guadeloupe National Park forms the largest primary forest in the Lesser Antilles. [FR] Né en 1989, le Parc National de la Guadeloupe forme la plus grande forêt primaire des Petites Antilles.
Location: Guadeloupe

"The tropical forest and the Basse-Terre mountain range constitute an exceptional biodiversity area, and in the 1970s the General Council of Guadeloupe decided to highlight this natural heritage under the name" Guadeloupe Natural Park ", managed by the National Forestry Office (ONF), by providing hiking trails and creating reception facilities.

In 1977 was emitted the idea to put this territory safe from risks of degradation by classifying it national park and it is on February 20, 1989 that was officially created the National Park of Guadeloupe, first national park of overseas . In 1987, the Grand Cul-de-Sac Marine Nature Reserve was created. Its management is entrusted to the National Park in 1990.

In 1992, the existence of the national park and the Grand-Cul-de-Sac Sac Nature Reserve enabled Guadeloupe to be designated a Biosphere Reserve by UNESCO under the name of "Archipelago of Guadeloupe" , granting him international recognition.

The park stretches north-west over almost the entire Basse-Terre, where it protects a large area of rainforest (17,300 hectares) wet and irrigated as well as mountainous thickets and savannahs that form part of its heart. . On the mainland, 5 municipalities complete the membership area. The municipalities of Baie-Mahault and Pointe-à-Pitre come to separate these two parts of the national park. In the marine environment, the NP also includes the Great Seaside Cul-de-sac and a north-west facing quadrilateral that juts into the Caribbean Sea

The summits and the underlying forest are marked by color-coded hiking trails depending on their level of difficulty. Sometimes designated by names like the Jules Forest Road in the loop of INRA, or the Yellow Bath Road (opposite) which leads to the Soufriere, these trails form a network of 300 km in the forest and along the coastline of Grand Cul-de-Sac Marin. "