Catedral del Salvador - Ávila, España
30T E 356463 N 4501936
Construida entre los siglos XI y XV está considerada la primera catedral gótica española // Built between the 11th and 15th centuries, it is considered the first Spanish Gothic cathedral
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

[ES] La catedral de Ávila se proyecta como templo y fortaleza, siendo su ábside, conocido como cimorro y entestado en la muralla, el cubo más robusto del lienzo oriental.

Considerada la primera catedral gótica de España, se erige sobre los restos de un primitivo edificio dedicado a El Salvador, siendo en el año 1172 cuando Alfonso VIII decide la ampliación de la fábrica anterior, encargando los trabajos al maestro de obras francés Fruchel. Éste será el encargado de comenzar la consolidación del actual edificio, en estilo románico de transición al gótico, interviniendo en la realización del ábside o cimorro, construido en granito “caleño” sangrante, de la girola (que conserva los primitivos ventanales románicos), del primer cuerpo del crucero y del cimiento de los muros en piedra “caleña”.

Tras su muerte, una segunda fase constructiva muestra el cambio de materiales con la utilización de sillares de granito, continuándose la obra en estilo gótico.

La construcción, de claro estilo borgoñón, se inscribe en planta de cruz latina formada por tres naves, crucero y cabecera semicircular de doble girola, con capillas entre sus contrafuertes, flanqueado a los pies por dos torres de planta cuadrada (la de la derecha inacabada y la izquierda rematada en merlones con saeteras) y cubiertas mediante bóveda de crucería, cuyos nervios descansan sobre semicolumnas adosadas a los pilares de separación de las naves, y refuerzo de arcos fajones apuntados. En la diferencia de altura de las naves se abre un doble cuerpo de ventanas formado por paños de vidrieras, las cuales resultaron dañadas en el terremoto de Lisboa del año 1755 y tuvieron que ser repuestas posteriormente.

Del S.XIII son el primer cuerpo de las torres y las naves, y del S.XIV el segundo cuerpo de las torres, el claustro (rematado en el S.XVI), las bóvedas y los arbotantes. En la segunda mitad del S. XV la portada de acceso –puerta de los Apóstoles del S.XIII- fue desmontada y trasladada al muro norte; Juan Guas será el autor de la nueva portada occidental. En 1578, sobre el original tejado de piedra berroqueña, se levanta, previo alzamiento de los muros laterales en ladrillo, la actual cubierta. A finales del S.XVI- principios del S.XVII se concluyen las obras, con la anexión de algunas capillas.

(Fuente)

[EN] Ávila Cathedral stands as both church and fortress and its apse, known locally as the cimorro and set in the walls, is the most imposing turret of the east wall.

Considered as the first Gothic cathedral in Spain, it stands on the remains of an original building that was devoted to El Salvador (The Saviour). In 1172, Alfonso VIII decided to extend the original building and commissioned the project to the French master builder, Fruchel. He was ordered to begin the consolidation of the current building in transitional Romanesque-Gothic style and took part in the construction of the Caleno granite apse (or cimorro), the ambulatory (which has conserved the original Romanesque windows), the first body of the transept and the foundations of the Caleno granite walls.

After his death, a second stage of construction brought in new materials and the use of granite ashlars; the project continued in Gothic style.

The building is of a clearly defined Burgundian style and stands on a Latin-cross layout made up of three naves, a transept and a semi-circular upper end with a double ambulatory and chapels set between the buttresses. It is flanked at the bottom end by two square-shaped towers (the one on the right is unfinished and the one on the left has been finished off with merlons and narrow windows) and covered by a groined vault whose ribs rest on semi-columns attached to the pillars that separate the naves, reinforced by pointed vault arches. In the difference of heights between the naves, there is a double body of stained-glass windows, which were damaged during the Lisbon earthquake in 1755 and had to be replaced.

The first body of the towers and the naves date from the 13th century and the second body of the towers, the cloister (finished in the 16th century) and the vaults and flying buttresses date from the 14th century. The entry porch (the door of the Apostles, from the 13th century) was removed and taken to the north wall in the second half of the 15th century; Juan Guas was the author of the new door on the west side. The roof as it is today was laid on top of the original granite roof in 1578 after the sidewalls had been built in brick. The work was completed at the end of the 16th century-beginning of the 17th century with the addition of a few chapels.

(Source)

Plaza de la Catedral, 8 05001, Ávila