Providence Mennonite Church - 1958 - Collegeville, PA
Providence Mennonite Church is located at 109 S Mennonite Road in Collegeville, PA.

The original Providence Mennonite Church was built in 1815. That building was razed and replaced by the current church in 1958. It was a former member of the Franconia Mennonite Conference. In 2002 the congregation became a charter member of the Alliance of Mennonite Evangelical Congregations.

Before the mid 20th century Mennonites were isolated from the material world. Since then many congregations became involved in the social, educational, and economic world. The Providence Mennonite Church reaches out to neighboring retirement homes to providing a meditation and music for the residents. They raise funds from the community to support mission projects in Peru and the food bank in Collegeville.

The white stucco church has a rectangular plan and a gable roof. The south facing entrance block is three bays wide with a central double door entrance covered by a gable roof. The entrance is flanked by a pair of 4 by 4 pane double hung windows. There are basement window on the front and south side of the front and a single window on the north side.

The main block is slightly larger than the entrance block. The north side has an auxiliary entrance at the first bay and four 3 by 6 pane double hung windows and four double hung basement windows. The south side has four 3 by 6 pane double hung windows and four double hung basement windows. There is an auxiliary entrance at the rear.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1958