Francis Henney Smith
17S E 637366 N 4183657
Francis H. Smith served as the first superintendent of the Virginia Military Institute in Lexington, Virginia; a position that he held for 50-years, (1839-1889).
Location: Virginia, United States

Francis Henney Smith was born in 1812 in Lexington, Virginia. He graduated from the United States Military Academy at West Point in 1833. He went on to become a professor of Mathmatics, and in 1839 he was appointed to serve as the first superintendent of the Virginia Military Institute in Lexington, Virginia. He held that post for 50-year, which included the turbulent years of the Civil War. During the Civil War, Smith rose to the rank of Major General in the Confederate Army. On June 12, 1864 V. M. I. was shelled and burned by Union forces under the command of General David Hunter. The destruction was almost complete and the Institute closed and was forced to hold classes at the Alms house in Richmond, Virginia. In April 1865, Richmond was evacuated due to the impending fall of Petersburg and the VMI Corps of Cadets was disbanded. It was under the direction of General Smith that V. M.I. was reconstructed and reopend for classes on October 17, 1865. Following the Civil War General Smith continued to serve a V. M. I. Superintendent until December 31, 1889. Francis Henney Smith died on March 21, 1890 in Lexington, Virginia. He is buried in the Stonewall Jackson Cemetery in Lexington.
Source/Credit: The Virginia Military Institute