St. John's Chapel - Phoenix, MD
A church in Phoenix, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Photos taken on 29 December 2022. Theres about 1000 graves here. One particular grave reads, "Burke".

The plaque says, "A group of people, mostly of German heritage, banded together to establish the "Dutch” Lutheran church called St. John's of Sweet Air. The deed is dated January 20, 1855. The deed called for approximately a half acre of ground near the center front of the present property. The land was given by George and Henrietta Homan.

A log structure with a box altar and pulpit was built near the present chapel.

This building was completed in 1888 and dedicated in November that year. John Conrad and Lynde Homan Burk donated additional land.

The steeple bell originally hung in the Chestnut Ridge Church, which disbanded. It was installed in our church and dedicated on December 16, 1934.

The church was refurbished in 1954 for the congregation's 100th anniversary.

This building housed the congregation until the new church opened in January 1964.