First Church of Christ Steeple - Wethersfield, CT
18T E 695310 N 4620560
The Georgian style First Church of Christ, Congregational is located at 250 Main Street in Wethersfield, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The First Church was gathered in 1635. it's one of the oldest churches in America. The original colonial era churches no longer exist. The present church was built in the Georgian colonial style in 1761. From 1961 to 2004 it was a member of the United Church of Christ. It is now an unaffiliated congregational church.

The two story high brick building has a gable roof and, on the front, a tall steeple tower with a highly ornate white steeple. There are entrances at the front and south side of the steeple tower. Above is are two vertically oriented 5 by 8 pane double hung windows, a three sided clock, a louvered windows with a rounded tops on all four sides and a white four stage steeple. Four tall white pinnacles rise form the corners of the tower and frame the steeple. The lowest stage is short square tower. The next stage has a pair of rounded openings framed by piasters. Each side has three white pinnacles. The third stage has a tower with pinnacles at each corner and multi-pane windows with rounded tops on each side. The fourth stage is an octagonal spire topped with a weather vane.

The front of the main block has a pair of vertically oriented 5 by 8 pane double hung windows and a small circular window with a sunburst design. The sides of the building are seven bays wide. The north side has a single multi-pane windows with a rounded top between the lower and upper levels at the fourth bay. The other bays have 5 by 8 pane double hung windows on the lower and upper levels. The south side has an auxiliary entrance at the fourth bay and a sundial between the lower and upper level. The other bays have 5 by 8 pane double hung windows on the lower and upper levels.
Location of the Steeple:
250 Main Street