Joseph T. Simpson Public Library - Mechanicsburg, PA
Public library housed in a renovated 19th-century grain warehouse.

This former grain warehouse was built in the mid 1850's and served as a hospital during the 3-day occupation of Mechanicsburg by confederate soldiers. It also belonged to the Pennsylvania Railroad at one time, housed an egg business, and finally a craft store. It was purchased by the Mechanicsburg Public library in 1994 and was reopened as the library in 1996 and has undergone another renovation since.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Hours of Operation:
Mon-Thu.......10-9 Fri................10-5 Sat..............10-5* Sun(Sep-Jun)..1-5* *Summer hours differ

Approximate date of opening.: 12/26/1996