Joppatown Christian Church - Joppatowne, MD
A church in Joppatowne, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Photos taken on 12 December 2022. The church is a one story structure with side offices to the west of the main church building. The church has a steeple facing north and was built in 1967.

Taken from the website, "Joppatowne Christian Church seeks to love God (upward), love our church (inward), and love our community (outward). We hope you’ll join us for our worship services, but our worship and service extend beyond our service times… we do those all week!

We’re always looking for ways to love our community!

Joppatowne Christian Church has been a staple in the Joppatowne community since 1967. Located on just over two acres on the outskirts of town, the church was founded and led by Loren Deckard from 1967-1995 and again from 2009-2013. From 1995 to 2009, the church was led by Jim Allison, Brian Allen, and David Rea, who each preached for four years, respectively. In 2013, Joppatowne Christian Church hired its current pastor, Adam Shellenbarger, who is a preacher interested in developing a community-focused church that gives back and spreads the Word of God through community outreach. Named “Joppatowne Christian Church” for its ties to the Restoration Movement, it is an independent, non-denominational church. Although it does not have a set creed, the church does have a mission statement and more recently created a vision statement in an effort to plan for its post-pandemic future.

We’re a group of Christ followers who live in and around Joppatowne and look to live life Upward (by loving God), Inward (by loving our church family), and outward (by loving our community and beyond).

We may look different from each other, think different, act different, but that’s ok because our love of Jesus brings us together.

You can find out more about what we believe and our leadership by clicking on these links. If you’d like to learn how you can get involved, feel free to check out our starting point for you."

Source -- (visit link)

Located at: 725 Trimble Rd, Joppatowne, MD 21085