Cocheco River Number 2 Dam - Dover, New Hampshire
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Cocheco River Number 2 Dam - also known as Central Avenue Dam - in Dover, New Hampshire, dates from the early 20th century. It replaced an earlier dam.

The Cocheco River - originally and also known as the Cochecho River - is a tributary of the Piscataqua River and runs southeast from Strafford County though Farmington, Rochester and Dover. The dam is west of the Choceco Mills buildings, east of Central Avenue, and at the north side of Fish Ladder Park.

The dam stretches across the Cochecho River in a broad arc roughly west of mills #2 and #3. It is made of rough-cut granite ashlar, and stands between 9 and 150 feet in height. It has a modern concrete spillway. The dam was built sometime between 1905 and 1925, replacing an earlier dam. The wheel house stands east of mill #2, and is a small single-story brick structure built on a concrete arch which spans the space between mill #2 and the river. The bridge is a steel truss structure spanning the river west of mill #3. Probably built in the 1880s, it has wooden decking and a decorative balustrade.

Source: Wikipedia - Cocheco Mills

Waterway where the dam is located: Cochecho River