United Presbyterian Church (Former) - Enfield, CT
18T E 698970 N 4652209
The Romanesque Revival style, former United Presbyterian Church is now a live stage theater which is the home of the Opera House Players. The building is located at 100 High Street in the Village of Thompsonville in Enfield, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

The former United Presbyterian Church was formed in 1845 by dissident members of the First Presbyterian Church who left because they did not want to have an organ in the church. They build their first church in Thompsonville in 1846. The present building was built in 1901; it had an organ. In 1973, a new Presbyterian Church was build in Enfield and the First Presbyterian Church merged with the United Presbyterian Church to form the Calvary Presbyterian Church. The church building on High Street became the home to the Enfield Senior Center until 2003. It then housed town offices before being occupied by the community theater group the Opera House Players.

The Romanesque Revival building has a main block with a gable roof and a set of steps leading up to an entrance flanked by windows and covered by the semi-circular portion of a roof. Above the entrance is a large arched set of stained glass windows with a circular window at the top. The window is flanked by two smaller windows inset into the main block.

On the northwest corner of the building is a tall bell tower. A three-part arched window is at the lower level. At the next level are a pair of arched windows followed by a set of five rectangular windows. On top is an octagonal belfry with alternating louvered and small arched windows. The belfry is topped by an octagonal spire with a finial on top.

On the northeast corner is a short tower with A three-part arched window is at the lower level. At the next level are a pair of arched windows. The tower has a pyramidal roof topped with a finial.

The sides of the building are four bays deep with three-part arched windows at each bay. The on the back of the building is an addition which is perpendicular to the main block and has gable ends and auxiliary entrances on the front.
Presbyterian Denomination: Vacant/Inactive

Status: Converted to other use