Lion Door Knocker - Bremer Dom - Bremen, Germany
Bremen Cathedral with many details, including a door knocker depicting a lion.
Location: Bremen, Germany

Bremen Cathedral (German: Bremer Dom or St. Petri Dom zu Bremen), is a church situated in the market square in the center of Bremen.
The current building has a long history, which started in the 11th century, from which the oldest parts originate. However, this building replaces an earlier wooden church. Over time, the church has been exposed to several accidents, a collapsed tower and an air raid during the Second World War.

The door knocker is on the bronze door in the west tower and as the door is from 1891 I assume the door knocker is the same age. At least it is integrated into the door.
The door knocker is very detailed. An animal head, presumably a lion, where, for example, the fur is is very carefully executed. You can almost see every hair. Around the animal head there are 4 griffins, 4 different ornaments.
A replica door knocker on the other door, both doors with biblical motifs.

Functional door?: yes