National Treasure 191: Gold Crown from the North Mound of Hwangnamdaechong Tomb - Seoul
National Museum of Korea, 137, Seobinggo-ro, Yongsan-gu, Seoul
Location: Seoul, South Korea

At the National Museum of Korea, this crown is a major attraction. It has its own 360° display room in the Silla period section, Prehistory and Ancient History gallery, in the permanent exhibits on the main floor. The posted co-ordinates represent the main entrance to the museum.
The text below is taken from the wikipedia page concerning Crowns of Silla. The Gold crown from Hwangnamdaechong (RR: Hwangnamdaechong bukbun geumgwan) is currently housed in the National Museum of Korea and is one of the most popular exhibits there, along with the two Bangasayusang. It is a National Treasure of Korea and was named as one on December 12, 1978. The height of the crown is 27.5 centimeters and the gold chains and pendants that dangle from the crown, known as Suhasik are 13 to 30.3 centimeters in length. The crown is known for its abundant use of jade. The Suhasik are grouped into two groups of three and are arranged with the longest chains on the outer edge to the smallest chains closest to the front of the crown. The Suhasik also hold blue jade and golden leaves on the end of the chains. There is still a controversy of whether the Suhasik are actually a part of the crown, namely because the Suhasik were found separate from the crown when excavated. The crown has three tree-like prongs with three branches each and also has two antler-like prongs on the left and right side of the main band. The tree-like prongs of the crown have been interpreted by some scholars as the Chinese character for “mountain”. Decorations of a deer antler are attached to the ends of the crown. 77 pieces of jade were adorned on the crown. Sixteen pieces of comma-shaped blue jade were attached to the Chinese characters, nine pieces of jade on the deer antler, and eleven pieces on the head girdle. This crown is particularly noted for its abundant use of jade.
Type of Historic Site: National Treasure

Official Designated Number: 191