Puente Viejo - Molina de Aragón, Guadalajara, España
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

El puente viejo o puente románico es un puente que cruza el río Gallo a su paso por la localidad guadalajareña de Molina de Aragón (España). Se trata de un puente románico construido entre los siglos XII y XIII, época de la repoblación del burgo, que une el arrabal de San Francisco, donde se encuentra el Monasterio de San Francisco, con el casco histórico, frente a la Puerta de la Cava y junto a la Posada de los Comuneros.? Cuenta con tres arcos escarzanos, siendo mayor el central de ellos.? Está construido con sillares de piedra arenisca rojiza usadas en el pretil y los tajamanes que separan los tres ojos en el lado del adarves y de pequeñas torrecillas en el lado opuesto.?

A veces es llamado por los molineses como puente romano, aunque se trata de un puente medieval. Desde el puente comienza un paseo junto al río que lleva a la judería y la morería de la localidad. Su reparación fue ordenada y costeada por Felipe V cuando visitó la localidad. Fue restaurado por el Taller de Empleo de Molina de Aragón; se enlosó y se acentuó la giba, y se han colocado bolardos para impedir el paso de vehículos.

The old bridge or Romanesque bridge is a bridge that crosses the Gallo River as it passes through the Guadalajara town of Molina de Aragón (Spain). It is a Romanesque bridge built between the 12th and 13th centuries, the time of the repopulation of the town,? that connects the suburb of San Francisco, where the Monastery of San Francisco is located, with the historic center, in front of the Puerta de la Cava and next to the Posada de los Comuneros. It has three inset arches, the central one being the largest. It is built with ashlars of reddish sandstone used on the parapet and the embankments that separate the three eyes on the parapet side and small turrets on the opposite side.

Sometimes it is called by the Molinese as a Roman bridge, although it is a medieval bridge. From the bridge begins a walk along the river that leads to the Jewish quarter and the Moorish quarter of the town. Its repair was ordered and paid for by Felipe V when he visited the town.3? It was restored by the Molina de Aragón Employment Workshop; It was paved and the hump was accentuated, and bollards have been placed to prevent the passage of vehicles.
Romanesque or Pre-Romanesque: Romanesque

Date of origin: Siglo XII y XIII