University of Michigan Museum of Art - Ann Arbor, MI
17T E 274040 N 4683988
University of Michigan Museum of Art was built as the Alumni Memorial Hall in 1910 at Ann Arbor, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the commemorative plaque in the university history series:

Following the U.S. Civil War (1861-1865) a movement began to create a war memorial to University of Michigan persons who had served in any of the nation's wars. A committee of the Alumni Association Attocit from sought to raise funds for a suitable memorial, and in 1903, a plan was agreed upon that would lead to the construction of a memorial hall on Central Campus. In addition to being a war memorial, the Building was to serve as a gathering/place for the University community, contain office for the Alumni Association, and house the University growing art collections. Designed in a Beaux Arts era classical style by the Detroit firm of Donaldson and Meier, the cornerstone was laid in 1908. Alumni Memorial Hall was completed in 1910 and dedicated as a memorial to "the long line of nobie men and women who have rendered conspicuous service, whether in war or in peace, on the field of battle or in the classroom, to the university and to the country." In 1967, the Museum of Art expanded to occupy all of Alumni Memorial Hall, which also continues to serve its memorial purpose.