Site of Lyman's Wagon Train Battle - Hemphill County, TX
95 against 400, sometimes you can't even breath.

Date Marker Erected:1967

Site of Lyman's
WAGON TRAIN BATTLE
(2.5 miles South, 1.7 miles East)

During the U.S. Army campaigns in 1874 against marauding Indians, Capt. Wyllys Lyman led a wagon train to Camp Supply, Okla., for rations for Gen. Nelson A. Miles' troops on duty in Texas. On the way, Indians attacked, and the longest Indian battle in Panhandle history ensued.

Fighting from a wagon corral September 9 to 14, Lyman and 95 soldiers held off about 400 Comanche and Kiowa Indians. A scout escaped and reached Camp Supply for help.

Company K, 6th Cavalry, traveled 80 miles without rest in a raging rainstorm to aid the wagon train. On its arrival, the Indians fled.

Name of Battle:
Lyman's Wagon Train Battle