St Lawrence's church - Eyam, Derbyshire, UK
St Lawrence's church, Eyam.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"St Lawrence is the parish church of the Derbyshire village of Eyam. Its founding dates from Saxon times.

The Eyam Parish Church of St. Lawrence is connected with the events of the plague that hit the village in the mid-17th century when the parishioners cut themselves off from the outside world to prevent the spread of the disease.

St Lawrence Parish Church in Eyam is a mix of original features of Saxon and Norman times as well as later restorations which were undertaken in the 17th century. The tower was constructed in the 17th century, and later in the Victorian era, further work on the church was done.

The church contains the original parish register from the plague times, noting the deaths at the time in the village when 276 people out of the total of 350 inhabitants of Eyam perished from the infectious disease.

The graveyard of the church contains an eighth-century Celtic Cross, decorated with a mix of pagan and Christian iconography. The Eyam cross may originally have served as a preaching cross.

Other features of note at St Lawrence’s are the table tomb of Catherine Mompesson, the rector’s wife at the time of the plague, and an 18th-century sundial on the south wall of the church.

The stained glass windows show the story of the plague and the sacrifice of the villagers."

SOURCE - (visit link)