Plaza de Lavapiés - Madrid, España
30T E 440481 N 4473378
Es el corazón del multicultural barrio de Lavapiés // It is the heart of the multicultural neighborhood of Lavapiés
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

[ES] La plaza de Lavapiés de Madrid, es el origen del Barrio de Lavapiés y de su larga historia, en la que el protagonismo se lo lleva la fuente que tuvo en su centro y que da nombre a la plaza y al barrio. Esta fuente de la Plaza de Lavapiés la usaban los moriscos y los judíos para cumplir el ritual de lavarse los pies antes de entrar a la sinagoga. Y esta es una de las primeras confusiones que, a lo largo de la historia de la Plaza de Lavapiés, surgen en torno al origen del nombre del Barrio de Lavapiés. En este barrio nunca hubo una sinagoga y nunca fue el barrio judío de Madrid.

En cualquier caso, cierto fue que esta fuente del Barrio de Lavapiés existió hasta finales del siglo XIX. Durante los siglos XVIII y XIX, alrededor de esta plaza hubo una notable presencia de edificios industriales o Reales Fábricas ya inexistentes:

La Real Fábrica de Coches.
-Fábrica de Cervezas.
-La Real Fábrica de Aguardientes, Rosolís y Naypes, que José Bonaparte convirtió luego en Real Fábrica de Tabacos y Rapé.
-Real Fábrica de Salitre

Pero cuando de verdad aparece la plaza como tal Plaza de Lavapiés, es en el siglo XX, tras la demolición de la Fábrica de Cerveza de Madrid, que abrió el espacio de la plaza a la calle de Argumosa, la más ancha del entorno. El último gran cambio acontecido en este espacio tuvo lugar en 1936 cuando se abre la boca de metro. En la actualidad la plaza es un lugar popular, repleto de tabernas donde se toman bebidas muy madrileñas, como el castizo sol y sombra.

La fuente de la Plaza de Lavapiés de la que os hablábamos, sólo podemos verla hoy en grabados y fotografías.

(Fuente)

[EN] The Plaza de Lavapiés in Madrid is the origin of the Lavapiés neighborhood and its long history, in which the fountain that was in its center and which gives its name to the square and the neighborhood takes center stage. This fountain in the Plaza de Lavapiés was used by the Moors and the Jews to carry out the ritual of washing their feet before entering the synagogue. And this is one of the first confusions that, throughout the history of Plaza de Lavapiés, arises around the origin of the name of the Barrio de Lavapiés. In this neighborhood there was never a synagogue and it was never the Jewish quarter of Madrid.

In any case, it was true that this fountain in the Barrio de Lavapiés existed until the end of the 19th century. During the 18th and 19th centuries, around this square there was a notable presence of industrial buildings or Royal Factories that no longer existed:

-The Royal Car Factory.
-Beer Factory.
-The Royal Spirits, Rosolís and Naypes Factory, which José Bonaparte later converted into the Royal Tobacco and Snuff Factory.
-Royal Saltpeter Factory

But when the square as such Plaza de Lavapiés really appears, it is in the 20th century, after the demolition of the Madrid Beer Factory, which opened the space of the square to Argumosa street, the widest in the area. The last great change that occurred in this space took place in 1936 when the metro entrance was opened. Today the square is a popular place, full of taverns where very Madrid drinks are served, such as the traditional sun and shadow.

The fountain in Plaza de Lavapiés that we were talking about can only be seen today in engravings and photographs.

(Source)