Old St. Mary's Anglican Church - Pinhey Point - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 423998 N 5032293
Old St. Mary's Anglican Church was constructed between 1825 and 1827 in rural March Township. The building was largely financed by landowner Hamnett Kirkes Pinhey, a retired London merchant turned landed gentleman.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Pinhey was the Warden of the Dalhousie District and an appointed member of the Legislative Council of Canada. He sought to create an English style manor at what is now Pinhey's Point, and the juxtaposition of the English parish-style church and churchyard with Pinhey's great house, Horaceville, evoked the traditional interdependence of church and state in historic England.
Type: Ruin

Fee: No