Château de Rosanbo - Lanvellec, France
30U E 459266 N 5385979
[EN] Rosanbo Castle rises above the Bô valley, hence the origin of its name which is said in Breton: roz an Bo, promontory or hillside (roz) on the Bô [FR] Le château de Rosanbo s'élève au-dessus de la vallée du Bô, d'où l'origine de son nom qui se dit en breton : roz an Bo, promontoire ou coteau (roz) sur le Bô.
Location: Bretagne, France

"History
In the same family since the 14th century, the first building is a fortified castle on a strategic promontory located 6 km from the bay of Saint-Michel-en-Grève to prevent Nordic invaders from ascending the Bô. In the 15th century, a Gothic mansion was built adjoining the castle. In 1688 Geneviève de Coskaër de Rosanbo, sole heiress of the land of Rosanbo, married Louis II Le Peletier (1662-1730), mortar president of the Paris parliament, son of Claude Le Peletier (1631-1711), former provost of the merchants of Paris . Louis XIV authorizes them to raise the name of Rosanbo and to bear the title of marquis.

In 1794, the Rosanbos, their daughter Aline, her husband Jean-Baptiste de Chateaubriand, older brother of the writer, with Antoinette de Lamoignon de Malesherbes wife Rosanbo, daughter of Malesherbes Minister of Louis XVI were guillotined. Due to his young age, their son Louis survived the guillotine.

Alain Marquis de Rosanbo opened the castle to the public in 1958.

Architecture
Rosanbo Castle is made up of several buildings built from the 15th century to the 19th century. The fortified castle was transformed into a manor house from 1683.

A vast quadrangle built over six centuries and surrounded by a domain, it is one of the most important castles in Brittany. A building was added in the 17th century to outline an enclosed courtyard. This was completed in the 19th century. In the 18th century, the architect Joubert created large windows and mansard roofs.

The interior apartments include an 18th century lounge, a library, a Breton room and the old kitchens which recreate the atmosphere of the service rooms.

Throughout the pieces are evoked the figures of the illustrious members of the Rosanbo family: Claude Le Peletier, successor of Colbert, Marshal de Vauban, Malesherbes, Chateaubriand, Tocqueville, Pithou.

The Park
The park, located in the primitive enclosure of the 18th century, closed by two entrance porches, was redesigned by Achille Duchêne at the beginning of the 19th century. It is built around three carpets of greenery and is surrounded by bridle paths, themselves framed by remarkable arbors in hoop extending over 2.5 km.

The terraces and their statuary, the gardens, the large and the small park, the dovecote were listed as a historic monument on March 20, 1995."